05. Cost, financing and economics¶
Summary¶
- Phase 1 capital cost (CAPEX), sheltered host-nation lagoon: about US$184 million central (range US$76m to US$458m) in 2026 dollars. That is about US$7.4m per family (US$3.0m to US$18.3m), or about US$9,200 per m² of platform. Once the cost is adjusted for the overrun record of first-of-a-kind projects, the expected outturn is nearer US$245m (about US$9.8m per family).
- The marine works dominate. Platform, breakwater, moorings and connectors make up about 63% of direct cost in the central case. The biggest single cost driver is site exposure: moving from a reef-sheltered lagoon to an exposed site in a host state's exclusive economic zone (EEZ) multiplies total cost by roughly 2.5 to 3.5 times.
- Running costs (OPEX) are about US$6.5m a year central, or about US$21,500 per family per month before community revenue (about US$19,200 after it). That is roughly 160 times the median US homeowners' association (HOA) fee, and it sits at the low end of what residents of MS The World pay.
- No bank will fund the construction of the platform. Debt exists for floating homes and vessels, but lenders want a berth or lease granted by a public body, an insured hull and a resale market. In practice the project has to be equity-led: founders' capital, staged against decision gates, plus a standby capital call and a strategic industrial partner. Debt is limited to revenue-earning assets once they are operating.
- The community cannot pay its own way. Plausible community businesses (guest rooms, events, a research station, visiting yachts, aquaculture) cover only about 10 to 20% of OPEX. The residents' outside wealth and remote-work income have to carry the rest. In practice that means founders with a net worth of around US$20 to 40m each.
- The "is it worth it" test: a comparable village on land in Panama or Portugal costs about US$1.1 to 1.2m per family, roughly one-sixth of the floating central case. A three-bedroom apartment on MS The World costs a similar amount up front but about twice as much over 20 years. The premium buys autonomy, not amenity, and the autonomy is only as durable as the host-state agreement.
Verdict: Amber. The project is financeable only as a wealthy founders' venture at a sheltered host-nation site, and only through a staged pilot. A high-seas site is economically a Red (see the Verdict box).
1. Method and conventions¶
Price basis. All figures are 2026 US dollars. Historical figures are converted to USD at the source-year average exchange rate, then escalated with the US CPI-U (all items, not seasonally adjusted), using September 2026 = 336.940 as the 2026 reference.12 Annual averages come from the same Bureau of Labor Statistics series. Construction costs have risen faster than consumer prices. The Turner Building Cost Index (TBCI) went from an average of 864 in 2013 to 1,552 in Q2 2026, a factor of 1.80, against 1.45 for CPI.3 So for construction benchmarks the CPI-adjusted figures are conservative (low), and the TBCI factor is shown where it matters. Euro rates are European Central Bank (ECB) reference-rate annual averages.4 Yen rates are Federal Reserve G.5A annual averages.5
| Source year | CPI-U annual average | CPI factor to Sep 2026 | TBCI factor (where available) | USD per EUR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 166.6 | 2.022 | n/a | 1.0658 |
| 2002 | 179.9 | 1.873 | n/a | 0.9456 |
| 2009 | 214.5 | 1.571 | n/a | 1.3948 |
| 2013 | 233.0 | 1.446 | 1.796 | 1.3281 |
| 2018 | 251.1 | 1.342 | 1.416 | 1.1810 |
| 2019 | 255.7 | 1.318 | 1.343 | 1.1195 |
| 2021 | 271.0 | 1.243 | 1.294 | 1.1827 |
| 2022 | 292.7 | 1.151 | 1.198 | 1.0530 |
| 2024 | 313.7 | 1.074 | 1.088 | 1.0824 |
| 2025 | 322.1 | 1.046 | 1.045 | 1.1300 |
The yen averaged 113.73 per US dollar in 1999.5 The euro spot rate on 4 November 2026 was 1.1267.4
Scope. This chapter costs the Phase 1 town in the design basis: 20,000 m² of deck, 25 houses of about 250 m² each, 1,500 m² of communal footprint, utilities for 150 people, and 300 to 500 kWp of solar with 3 to 5 MWh of storage. The reference site is archetype 1 (host-nation sheltered water behind a reef or in a bay), because Sections 2 and 7 show it is the only archetype whose cost can be bounded. Exposed and high-seas sites are treated as sensitivities.
2. Benchmarks¶
2.1 Seastead and floating-city projects¶
| Project (source year) | Reported figure | Unit metric (source year) | 2026 USD (CPI) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeltaSync / Seasteading Institute (TSI) Floating City, platform only (2013) | €2.80m per 50 × 50 m concrete platform, including cables and sewer | €1,121/m² of platform | ~$2,150/m² (TBCI: ~$2,670) | Concept6 |
| DeltaSync / TSI, 11-platform village including 3-storey buildings, moorings, fees, VAT (2013) | ~$167m total; $15.2m per square platform | $504/ft² usable ($5,425/m²); ~$4,800/m² of deck | ~$241m total; ~$7,850/m² usable; ~$6,960/m² of deck | Concept678 |
| Blue Frontiers, French Polynesia (2017 to 2018) | Pilot "$10m to $50m" (2017); later "about $60m" for about a dozen platforms totalling 7,500 m² | ~$8,000/m² including buildings | ~$10,700/m² | Postponed indefinitely, funds returned101112 |
| Oceanix Busan (2021) | $200m for 6.3 ha (63,000 m²), 3 platforms | ~$3,175/m² | ~$3,950/m² | Not built1314 |
| Oceanix Busan (2025 report) | Budget $600m; financing plan "not yet heard" by the city | ~$9,520/m² | ~$9,960/m² | Not built16 |
| Freedom Ship (1999 to 2026) | $6bn (1999), then $11bn (2002), $10bn (2013), $15 to 20bn (2026) | n/a | $6bn (1999) ≈ $12bn | Never started35 |
The "$167m" figure. The Independent's 2017 report that the French Polynesia project "is projected to cost $167 million"9 matches the 2013 DeltaSync estimate for an 11-platform village ("just over $167 million"7). It does not match Blue Frontiers' own pilot budget, which TSI gave as US$10m to 50m10 and NBC as about US$60m.11 We treat $167m as the DeltaSync number.
What the DeltaSync breakdown shows. The estimate before fees was €88.6m. Of this, €38.9m was concrete platforms (built up from concrete at €1,400/m³ in place), €4.4m was "maritime constructions" (moorings at €37,500 each, connectors and bridges) and €39.6m was buildings at €1,000/m² of gross floor area. A further 25% was added for development costs (fees, financing) and 12% for Honduran VAT.6 DeltaSync designed only for protected bays "since the costs of a breakwater are prohibitively expensive".8
Oceanix shows the overrun pattern before any concrete was poured. The headline estimate went from US$200m (2021)14 to US$220m15 to a reported US$600m (2025), with the city saying it had not been shown a financing plan.16 Oceanix's own view was that a prototype "is something venture capital does".15
2.2 Floating homes and floating housing estates¶
| Benchmark (source year) | Reported figure | 2026 USD (CPI) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schoonschip, Amsterdam (2019 to 2021) | €300k to €800k per home of 90 to 210 m²; average €700k for 100 m² | Average ≈ $10,300/m² including berth rights | About 30% above the local market. The cheapest home rose from €110k (2013 estimate) to €250k (2018)192021 |
| Dutch woonark (houseboat), basic single storey (June 2022) | €2,100/m² including VAT, excluding towing, design and fees | ~$2,550/m² | Inland, sheltered water23 |
| Dutch woonark, newbuild rule of thumb (undated, taken as 2024) | ~€3,000/m² build; berth rights €200k to €500k in the Randstad | ~$3,500/m² | The berth right is the dominant cost24 |
| Concrete float only (2025) | ~€600/m² (Deltares, cited by KBF) | ~$710/m² | The cheapest sheltered-water hull reference25 |
| Maldives Floating City, Dutch Docklands (2022) | Studio from $150k; family home $250k | $173k to $288k per unit | 200 ha lagoon behind reef. Completion moved to 2028 and starting price lowered to $100k1718 |
| Ocean Builders SeaPod, Panama (2022) | $295k to $1.5m per pod | $340k to $1.73m | Only third-party liability insurance available2728 |
Two lessons stand out. First, sheltered Dutch hulls are cheap (about US$700/m²) but carry no open-water wave loading. Dutch developers report floating homes cost up to 10% more than equivalent homes on land,26 and bank finance is the binding constraint (Section 5). Second, Schoonschip, a 46-household floating community and the closest social analogue to this project, needed crowdfunding of €285k to pre-finance the hulls,21 plus several subsidies and a provincial loan.22
2.3 Ships as communities¶
| Benchmark | Figure | 2026 USD | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| MS The World (resale, 2026) | Residences $3.5m to $15m; annual fees about 8 to 10% of purchase price; a 232 m² three-bedroom listed at $9.9m | As stated | 165 residences; net-worth screen of $10m; fees cover crew, fuel, food, insurance and dry-dock reserve29303132 |
| MV Satoshi (ex-Pacific Dawn), Ocean Builders (Nov 2020) | Bought for ~$9.5m (would have been ~$100m in normal times); 777 cabins offered from $25k | ~$12.4m; ~$16k per cabin | Could not obtain insurance for the Panama operation; resold in 2021 for ~$12m3334 |
The Satoshi episode is the most useful single data point in this chapter. Hull steel was almost free, but the project failed on insurability, not cost.33
2.4 Offshore structures and very large floating structures (VLFS)¶
| Benchmark (source year) | Figure | 2026 USD (CPI) |
|---|---|---|
| Mega-Float, Japan: steel hull rule of thumb (c. 1999) | ¥100,000 to ¥130,000 per m²37 | $1,780 to $2,310/m² |
| Mega-Float Phase 2 programme: 1,000 m runway, 8.4 ha, 37,000 t (1998 to 2000) | ~¥11.4bn including trials36 | ~$2,410/m² |
| ClubStead semi-submersible hotel off California (2009) | $114.3m; $715/ft² of footprint; maintenance ~3% a year39 | ~$12,100/m² of footprint |
| TSI semi-submersible community, 360 people (2013) | $225.7m; $978/ft² of interior space; mooring $15m40 | ~$15,200/m² of interior |
| Floating production, storage and offloading vessel (FPSO), fully equipped and installed (2021) | $16,860 to $21,760 per tonne38 | $20,960 to $27,050 per tonne |
The Japanese Mega-Float consortium judged a floating structure cheaper than land reclamation only beyond about 10 to 20 m of water depth, or on soft seabeds.37 VLFS researchers warn that the cost advantage depends on having shipyard expertise and manufacturing nearby.83 Open-ocean semi-submersibles cost 5 to 7 times a sheltered concrete platform per m².
2.5 Breakwaters and moorings¶
| Item (source year) | Figure | 2026 USD (CPI) |
|---|---|---|
| Floating breakwaters, Netherlands reference data (2013) | €3,000/m (waves up to 1.1 m), €5,000/m (1.1 to 2.5 m), €10,000/m (above 2.5 m)6 | $5,800 / $9,600 / $19,200 per metre |
| DeltaSync open-ocean floating breakwater, 65 m wide, including moorings (2013) | €108k to €135k per metre6 | ~$207k to $259k per metre |
| Monaco semi-floating dyke: 352 m, 160,000 t, 50 m water depth (2002) | €150m construction (€426k/m)42; designers say it cost half as much as a rubble-mound jetty would have at that depth43 | ~$755k per metre |
| Conventional rubble mound against floating box at 12.9 m depth, material cost only (c. 2014) | $33,898 against $11,925 per metre44 | ~$48k against ~$17k per metre |
| Mooring leg for floating wind: suction pile plus polyester line plus installation (c. 2023) | Anchor $557k to $824k, line $140k to $207k, installation $212k45 | ~$1.0m to $1.4m per leg |
| DeltaSync platform mooring (2013) | €37,500 per mooring; about €300k per 50 m platform6 | ~$72k each; ~$180/m² of deck |
Breakwater cost rises steeply with design wave height and water depth. The range runs from about US$6k per metre in sheltered marinas to about US$750k per metre in Monaco, more than 100-fold. That is why site choice matters more than any engineering choice.
2.6 A village on land¶
| Location (2026) | Construction cost | Whole-project cost per house |
|---|---|---|
| Panama | $750 to $1,500+/m² by zone and finish; $1,500 to $1,800/m² for "North American expectations"4647 | 250 m² custom home including land, design, permits and contingency: $400k to $700k in mid-range zones; $1.2m to $1.5m for premium coastal sites46 |
| Portugal | €950 to €1,800/m² basic to mid; €1,800 to €2,800/m² premium in Lisbon and the Algarve; add 20 to 30% for design, permits and connections4849 | About €400k to €650k for 250 m² before land |
Equivalent 25-house village, Panama. Houses: 6,250 m² × $1,650 = $10.3m. Communal buildings: 2,000 m² × $1,500 = $3.0m. Land: 2 ha × $130/m² = $2.6m. Site infrastructure, microgrid and water: about $5.0m. Fees and contingency: +30%. Total ≈ $27m, or $1.1m per family. The same build in Portugal, at €1,600/m², land at about €100/m² and €4.5m of infrastructure, comes to about €25.6m, ≈ $29m, or $1.15m per family. The infrastructure, land and Portugal land-price figures are estimates by this author.
2.7 Synthesis¶
On a cost-per-m²-of-deck ladder in 2026 USD, the benchmarks fall into four bands. A sheltered concrete hull costs about $700 to $2,200/m². A steel VLFS hull costs about $1,800 to $2,400/m². Floating towns with buildings come in at roughly $4,000 (Oceanix's early estimate) to $10,000/m² (Blue Frontiers, Oceanix's later figure, Schoonschip). Open-ocean semi-submersibles cost $12,000 to $15,000/m². No benchmark has been built at the scale of this project and then audited. Every whole-town figure above is a pre-construction estimate, and the two with revision histories (Oceanix and Schoonschip) rose by 2 to 3 times.
3. Phase 1 CAPEX build-up (archetype 1, sheltered lagoon)¶
Key quantities. Deck area: 20,000 m². House floor area: 25 × 250 = 6,250 m². Communal floor area: about 2,000 m² (1,500 m² footprint, partly two storeys). Landscaped and productive deck: 12,000 m². Breakwater length: about 600 m (central), on the assumption that a reef provides most of the protection and the engineered barrier covers the gaps and the marina.
| # | Item | Low | Central | High | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Floating platform, 20,000 m² of concrete pontoons/caissons | 18.0 | 36.0 | 60.0 | $900 / $1,800 / $3,000 per m² (Dutch float, then DeltaSync and Mega-Float, then early Oceanix plus a remote-site premium)62537 |
| B | Breakwater / wave attenuation | 4.5 | 24.0 | 96.0 | 300 m × $15k; 600 m × $40k; 800 m × $120k644 |
| C | Moorings and station-keeping | 4.0 | 10.0 | 25.0 | DeltaSync ~$180/m² at the low end; up to ~24 suction-pile legs at ~$1m each at the high end645 |
| D | Inter-module connectors, link bridges, shore access | 2.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | DeltaSync connector and bridge rates scaled6 |
| E | 25 houses, 6,250 m² | 11.3 | 16.3 | 23.8 | $1,800 / $2,600 / $3,800 per m²: land-quality construction plus a marine, lightweight and remote-site premium234648 |
| F | Communal buildings, ~2,000 m² | 4.0 | 6.0 | 9.0 | $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500 per m² |
| G | Landscaping, deck soil, greenhouse, pool, public realm (12,000 m²) | 1.8 | 3.6 | 6.0 | $150 / $300 / $500 per m² (estimate) |
| H | Marina and ferry landing pontoons (2,000 m²) | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | Supplier list prices $350 to $870/m² plus installation54 |
| I | Energy: 300 / 400 / 500 kWp of PV; 3 / 4 / 5 MWh of batteries; emergency generator and controls | 1.5 | 2.9 | 5.3 | PV $1.5 to $3.0/W against the US commercial benchmark of $1.55/W;50 installed storage $250 to $600/kWh against a 2025 pack price of $70/kWh5152 |
| J | Water and wastewater: seawater reverse osmosis (60 to 100 m³/day, with redundancy), membrane bioreactor, storage | 0.8 | 1.6 | 3.0 | Equipment about $800 to $1,100 per m³/day of capacity; installed cost 2 to 3 times that53 |
| K | Other utilities: power distribution, fire-fighting, life-saving appliances, telecoms, security | 1.5 | 3.0 | 5.0 | Estimate |
| L | Marine vessels: electric ferry, workboat, rescue boats | 1.5 | 3.0 | 6.0 | Estimate |
| M | Transport, tow and installation of modules | 2.0 | 6.0 | 15.0 | Ocean tow about $0.9m to $1.15m per 1,000 miles per unit38 |
| Direct cost | 53.9 | 118.4 | 266.1 | ||
| N | Design, engineering, classification, model tests, environmental impact assessment, permits (10 / 12.5 / 15%) | 5.4 | 14.8 | 39.9 | Per the brief |
| O | Owner's project management, construction insurance, interest during construction (3 / 5 / 8%) | 1.6 | 5.9 | 21.3 | Estimate |
| Subtotal | 60.9 | 139.1 | 327.2 | ||
| P | Contingency, first-of-a-kind (25 / 32.5 / 40%) | 15.2 | 45.2 | 130.9 | Per the brief; see Section 9 |
| Total CAPEX (US$m, 2026) | 76 | 184 | 458 | ||
| Per family (25) | $3.0m | $7.4m | $18.3m | ||
| Per resident (~100) | $0.76m | $1.84m | $4.58m | ||
| Per m² of platform | $3,800 | $9,200 | $22,900 | ||
| Per m² of house floor area, if the whole cost is allocated to houses | $12,200 | $29,500 | $73,300 |
Cross-checks. The central case of US$9,200/m² sits between the Oceanix 2021 and 2025 figures (US$3,950 and US$9,960/m²) and just below Blue Frontiers (US$10,700/m²). The low case (US$3,800/m²) is only achievable at a Maldives-type lagoon with a natural reef and a cooperative builder nearby. Marine items A to D make up 63% of direct cost in the central case. DeltaSync, which had no breakwater, put platforms and maritime works at 49% of its pre-fee cost.6
4. OPEX¶
| Item (US$m a year) | Low | Central | High | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance of marine structure (A to D) | 0.29 | 1.11 | 4.73 | 1 / 1.5 / 2.5% of capital cost a year. TSI's engineer used 1% for hulls and deckhouses, citing US Army Corps of Engineers data;41 ClubStead used about 3% for everything39 |
| Maintenance of buildings and landscape (E to H) | 0.18 | 0.42 | 0.86 | 1 / 1.5 / 2% |
| Maintenance of systems (I to K) | 0.08 | 0.23 | 0.53 | 2 / 3 / 4%; TSI used 3 to 5% for marine systems40 |
| Vessel operation and maintenance | 0.09 | 0.24 | 0.60 | 6 / 8 / 10% of vessel value |
| Insurance: property, hull and liability | 0.50 | 1.68 | 5.72 | 0.75 / 1.25 / 2.0% of direct cost plus liability cover. Published seastead estimates use about 1% of construction cost (0.75% liability plus 0.25% hull and machinery);41 availability is the real risk2833 |
| Resident staff, 10 to 15 (marine superintendent, engineers, technicians, boat crew, medic) | 0.60 | 1.06 | 1.80 | Mix of expatriate senior staff and local crew. Superyacht chief engineers earn €5,200 to €8,000 a month and junior deckhands €2,700 to €3,000;55 the ILO minimum for an able seafarer is $690 a month (2026);56 on-costs +25% |
| Education and health (teachers, visiting doctor) | 0.15 | 0.30 | 0.50 | Estimate |
| Supply logistics, freight, waste removal | 0.10 | 0.25 | 0.60 | Estimate; distance-driven |
| Connectivity | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 1 to 3 Starlink Global Priority terminals at $650 to $2,150 a month,57 or fibre/microwave near shore |
| Battery and inverter replacement reserve | 0.06 | 0.15 | 0.35 | 4 MWh × $400/kWh replaced every 12 to 15 years |
| Governance, legal, audit, class surveys | 0.15 | 0.35 | 0.80 | Estimate |
| Host-state seabed lease or concession fee | 0.10 | 0.40 | 1.00 | Estimate ($2.5 to $25 per m² of ~40,000 m² of water area). Dutch berth fees show water space is priced2461 |
| Consumables (membranes, chemicals, spares) | 0.10 | 0.20 | 0.40 | Estimate |
| Total OPEX (US$m a year) | 2.4 | 6.5 | 18.0 | |
| Per family per month (gross) | $8,100 | $21,500 | $60,100 | |
| Less net community revenue (Section 6) | −1.2 | −0.7 | −0.2 | |
| Per family per month (net) | $4,100 | $19,200 | $59,400 |
OPEX excludes each household's own food, travel and domestic costs, and it excludes any return on the capital (Section 7.3).
Comparisons. The median US condominium/HOA fee is $135 a month (both Census and Realtor.com, 2024 to 2025).5859 The central seastead levy is about 140 to 160 times that. MS The World charges about 8 to 10% of the residence price a year,30 around $23,000 to $125,000 a month for $3.5m to $15m residences. That price includes 300 crew, fuel, food and housekeeping.3032 So the seastead costs about as much to run as the smallest residences on the world's most expensive residential ship, without the catering. TSI's own 2013 semi-submersible study came out at US$1,932 a month per 640 ft² unit for maintenance alone (2013 USD).40
5. Financing¶
5.1 Options¶
Founders' equity. At the central cost, 25 families would each fund US$7.4m, or about US$9.8m on a risk-adjusted basis. For comparison, MS The World requires a US$10m net worth or US$1m of annual post-tax income to buy residences priced at US$3.5m to 15m.2932 A similar test here implies founders worth US$20 to 40m each. That is a very small market of high-net-worth individuals (HNWIs) who are also willing to relocate.
Pre-sales. These are useful for Phase 2 plots and hotel keys. Off-plan purchasers will demand escrow and step-in rights. Ocean Builders auctioned 777 Satoshi cabins from US$25k and sold "only a handful",34 so demand from ideological buyers below HNWI level is not bankable evidence.
Debt. Marine mortgages do exist: - Dutch floating homes. Triodos lends up to 90% of market value on ship-registered water homes with concrete hulls built since 2012.60 Orange Credit requires a fixed berth permit, a concrete or steel hull, sinking and storm cover, and caps loans at 80 to 90% of value.62 Since 1 January 2026 the national mortgage guarantee (NHG) covers floating homes, but only where the berth is leased or permitted by a government body and is freely transferable.61 - Yachts. Rates in 2026 run about 6.5 to 8.5% for new vessels with 20% down, and 8.5 to 12%+ for specialist cases. Foreign flag or live-aboard use adds 0.5 to 2 points.6364
The pattern is consistent. Lenders want a public-law berth right, a classed and insured hull, and a resale market. A libertarian special zone weakens the first, and the Satoshi and SeaPod experience undermines the second.2833 Construction debt for the platform should therefore be assumed unavailable. Post-completion debt on revenue-earning assets (hotel, marina, utilities) may become available after 2 to 3 years of operating history.
Host-state or development finance. Oceanix framed Busan as climate adaptation under UN-Habitat,13 and the Maldives project is a public–private partnership with the government.17 A libertarian polity is unlikely to receive multilateral lending. The realistic host contribution is in kind: a long seabed lease at a low fee, permits, and port access.
Philanthropy and venture capital. Peter Thiel's founding pledge to TSI was US$500k (2008), spent mainly on design studies such as ClubStead.6539 Seasteading has attracted research money, not construction capital. Venture investors may back a platform-building company with intellectual property and a pipeline. They will not back a 25-house town whose return is the residents' freedom.
Tokenisation and crypto. Blue Frontiers raised 3,100 ETH in a 2018 presale for its Varyon token, then postponed the main sale and refunded buyers. It cited the crypto bear market and slipping milestones.66 TSI blames a crypto crash in part for the project's collapse.12 Under the US Howey test the SEC treats most investment-style tokens as securities,67 and in the EU, MiCA has applied in full since 30 December 2024, with white-paper, authorisation and liability rules.68 A public token sale adds regulatory risk and price volatility while delivering no cheaper capital. A private, KYC-gated digital share register is acceptable for record-keeping.
5.2 Recommended capital structure (central case plus risk reserve)¶
| Tranche | US$m | Share | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Founders' paid-in equity: 25 × $5.0m, called in three gated instalments (pilot, Phase 1a, Phase 1b) | 125 | 51% | First loss. Each family holds a long lease on its plot plus a share in a common-infrastructure company |
| Founders' standby (callable) equity: 25 × $2.0m | 50 | 20% | Called only for overruns; capped; default dilutes the defaulting family |
| Strategic industrial partner (yard, designer or developer) | 25 | 10% | Equity in exchange for intellectual property and Phase 2 rights. Aligns the builder with the outturn |
| Senior debt on hotel, marina and utility cash flows, refinanced after completion | 30 | 12% | 8 to 10% over 15 to 20 years; not drawn during construction |
| Research partner, grants, in-kind host concessions | 10 | 4% | Research station fit-out; lease concessions |
| Hotel and Phase 2 pre-sales (in escrow) | 5 | 2% | |
| Total committed capacity | 245 | 100% | Equal to the risk-adjusted expected cost (Section 9) |
6. Economic base¶
Household income. Remote work over low-earth-orbit satellite links is the realistic income model for residents. Starlink maritime plans now offer up to 2 TB of priority data a month.57 HavenCo's experience is the warning: an offshore data business on Sealand collapsed partly because its fibre link failed and left it on a 128 kbit/s satellite connection.70 Connectivity is a utility, not a business.
Community revenue lines. In the table below, "base case" means the line is counted in the P&L.
| Line | Assumption | Gross revenue (US$k a year) | In base case? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guest rooms (10 keys) | Average daily rate (ADR) $300, 55% occupancy. Local benchmarks: Bocas del Toro short-let ADR $163 at 33% occupancy; the top decile charges $300+69 | 600 | Yes |
| Café, food and drink to visitors | 150 | Yes | |
| Day visitors, dive tours, events | 4,000 visitors × $50 | 200 | Yes |
| Visiting-yacht berths | 10 berths × $60 × 40% occupancy | 90 | Yes |
| Marine research station (2 labs plus berth) | Lease to a university or NGO | 180 | Yes |
| Aquaculture and produce sales | Small seaweed or shellfish line | 80 | Yes |
| Gross | 1,300 | ||
| Direct costs (hospitality staff, cost of goods, online-agency commissions, laundry, event costs) | −600 | ||
| Net contribution | ~700 | Range 200 to 1,200 | |
| Medical tourism | Próspera hosts gene-therapy start-ups selling unapproved therapies (for example a follistatin therapy at about $25k a dose);71 host-state and source-country regulators can shut this off | Potentially large | No: regulatory and reputational risk |
| Ship registry, data haven, gambling | HavenCo had "at most a dozen customers", mostly online gambling, and was "nationalised" by its own host;70 these businesses invite precisely the hostility a small polity cannot survive | No |
Community P&L (central). Net community revenue of about US$0.7m covers about 11% of OPEX (US$6.5m). The other ~US$5.8m a year, about US$230k per family, must come from residents. Under the common affordability rule that housing costs should not exceed 30% of income, that implies a household income of around US$0.8m a year before any capital cost. The seastead is a consumption good for the wealthy, not a self-funding economy. Phase 2, with 75 families and up to 60 visitor beds, raises the revenue share to perhaps 20 to 25% (an estimate).
7. Sensitivities¶
7.1 Tornado (effect on central Phase 1 CAPEX of US$184m)¶
Swings include the knock-on effect of fees and contingency (a multiplier of 1.557 on direct cost).
| Driver | Low setting | High setting | Δ total, low (US$m) | Δ total, high (US$m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Site exposure | Reef-sheltered lagoon, light attenuator only | Exposed EEZ: heavy breakwater ~900 m × ~$250k/m, or a semi-submersible platform at ~$12k/m² | −30 | +265 to +430 (total ≈ $450m to $610m) |
| Breakwater, within archetype 1 | $4.5m | $96m | −30 | +112 |
| Platform/module type and unit cost | Concrete pontoon at $900/m² | $3,000/m² (steel VLFS or heavy concrete) | −28 | +37 |
| Transport and installation | Built locally ($2m) | Trans-ocean tow ($15m) | −6 | +14 |
| House specification | $1,800/m² | $3,800/m² | −8 | +12 |
| Contingency | 25% | 40% | −10 | +10 |
| Fees and owner's costs | 13% | 23% | −7 | +9 |
7.2 Site and module multipliers (total cost relative to the central sheltered case)¶
| Setting | Multiplier | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Archetype 1, sheltered lagoon, concrete modules | 1.0× (0.4× to 2.5×) | This chapter |
| Archetype 2, exposed EEZ, breakwater-protected concrete | ~3.0× to 3.5× | DeltaSync open-ocean breakwater at ~$259k/m;6 Monaco at ~$755k/m42 |
| Archetype 2, semi-submersible platform | ~2.5× | ClubStead at ~$12,100/m² of footprint; TSI semi-submersible at ~$15,200/m² of interior space3940 |
| Archetype 3, high seas | ~3.5× to 5× (estimate) | Deep-water moorings (TSI assumed moorings at 2,000 m depth cost about a quarter of the hull6), plus logistics and loss of host services |
7.3 Scale and interest rate¶
Scale (75 families, Phase 2). Platform area triples, but breakwater length grows only with the square root of area (about 1.73 times), and the school, clinic and fixed staff do not triple. Central direct cost comes to about US$284m. With 16.5% fees and a 25% "second-of-a-kind" contingency, the total is about US$414m, or US$5.5m per family. That is about 25% less per family, not the two-thirds that scale advocates imply (DeltaSync's breakwater arithmetic assumed thousands of homes6).
Interest rate and cost of capital. These change the monthly burden, not CAPEX. The table shows the annual capital charge for the central US$184m, as an annuity over 30 years.
| Rate | Annual charge | Per family per month | Plus net OPEX = all-in per family per month |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4% | $10.7m | $35,500 | ~$54,700 |
| 6% | $13.4m | $44,600 | ~$63,800 |
| 8% | $16.4m | $54,600 | ~$73,800 |
| 10% | $19.5m | $65,200 | ~$84,400 |
Moving the rate from 4% to 10% raises the all-in cost of living aboard by about 55%. Even founders who pay in cash bear the opportunity cost.
8. Is it worth it? Alternatives for the same 25 families¶
| Alternative | Up-front cost per family | Running cost per family | 20-year undiscounted cost per family | What it buys / what it lacks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seastead, central (risk-adjusted) | $7.4m ($9.8m) | ~$19k a month | ~$12.0m ($14.4m) | Autonomy under a host-state agreement; a school; gardens. Resale market unknown |
| MS The World, 3-bedroom | $9.9m (232 m² listing)31 | ~10% a year ≈ $82k a month31 | ~$29.7m | Travel, catering, 300 crew; no self-government; average resident age 6131 |
| MS The World, entry residence | from $3.5m29 | 8 to 10% a year ≈ $23k to $29k a month30 | ~$10m | Too small for a family of four |
| Private island, Panama or Belize, plus a 25-house village | Isla de Puercos, Pearl Islands: 200 acres for $11m;76 South Saddle Caye, Belize: 1.96 ha for $1.8m;75 plus ~$20m to $40m of construction → $1.2m to $2.2m | ~$3k to $6k a month (estimate) | ~$2m to $3.5m | Real land; host law applies in full |
| Gated community, Panama | $0.4m to $0.7m (mid-range) or $1.2m to $1.5m (premium coastal) per 250 m² home46 | HOA-type fees (estimate $1k to $3k a month) | ~$0.7m to $2.2m | Stable residency regimes; no special zone |
| Village, Portugal | ~$1.15m (Section 2.6) | Low | ~$1.3m | EU law; highest legal certainty, least autonomy |
| Próspera, Honduras | Duna Tower apartments at $3,349 to $3,855/m² (250 m² equivalent ≈ $0.9m)74 | Not verified | n/a | Special-zone autonomy. But the Supreme Court declared the ZEDE framework unconstitutional in September 2024,72 and the investment arbitration is unresolved73 |
| UAE villa, Dubai | Villa price index AED 2,297/ft² (Aug 2026) ≈ $6,700/m² → ~$1.7m for 250 m²77 | Service charges (not sourced) | n/a | Low tax and stable governance; no political autonomy |
Reading the table. On cost alone, every land option beats the seastead by roughly 3 to 10 times, depending on the option and the time horizon. MS The World is the only alternative in the same price class, and a family-sized residence there costs about twice as much over 20 years. The seastead's justification is therefore non-financial: a degree of self-government that none of the land options offers. The Próspera case shows how fragile special-zone autonomy is; the legal chapter must say whether a floating zone is any less fragile. A floating town can in principle be towed away from a hostile host, which is the one hedge land cannot offer. But towing a 20,000 m² town with its breakwater is a multi-million-dollar marine operation, not a quick exit (the ocean-tow benchmark alone is about US$1m per unit per 1,000 miles).38
9. Risk-adjusted view and staging¶
9.1 Reference-class evidence¶
In Flyvbjerg's database of over 16,000 projects, only 47.9% come in on budget or better, 8.5% on budget and on time, and 0.5% on budget, on time and with the promised benefits.7980 Overruns follow fat-tailed distributions, and "overruns of up to 50 percent in real terms are common, over 50 percent not uncommon".78 For the "buildings" class, published summaries of his 2023 appendix give a mean overrun of +62%, with 39% of projects overrunning by 50% or more and a mean overrun of +206% within that tail. These figures come from secondary summaries and have not been checked against the book.79 The floating-city record fits this pattern. Oceanix's budget tripled before construction.16 Schoonschip's cheapest home went from €110k to €250k.21 Freedom Ship went from US$6bn to US$15 to 20bn.35 The Maldives Floating City completion date has moved to 2028.18
9.2 Probability-weighted outturn¶
The scenarios are applied to the pre-contingency base of US$139m. The weights are this author's judgement, calibrated to the reference class above.
| Scenario | Probability | Outturn factor on base | Outturn (US$m) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disciplined delivery | 35% | ×1.15 | 160 |
| Typical overrun | 40% | ×1.50 | 209 |
| Fat tail (redesign, insurance or permit shock, storm damage during build) | 25% | ×3.00 | 417 |
| Probability-weighted expected cost | ×1.75 | ~244 |
The expected overrun (+75%) is a little above Flyvbjerg's buildings mean (+62%). Under these weights the central estimate of US$184m has about a 65% chance of being exceeded. A prudent founder should plan on about US$9.8m per family, with a pre-agreed stop or de-scope rule if the fat tail appears.
9.3 Staged plan with gates¶
Flyvbjerg's remedy is to "think slow, act fast", using modularity to shrink both the tail and the exposure window.8082
| Stage | Scope | Indicative cost | Gate to proceed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0. Studies (12 to 18 months) | Site metocean data, basin model tests, class pre-approval, host agreement term sheet, insurance quotes | $2m to $4m | Binding host lease; written quotes from insurers for hull and liability; P80 estimate below founders' committed capacity |
| 1. Pilot module (24 months) | One 50 × 50 m module (2,500 m²), 2 to 3 homes, utility core, 150 m attenuator, one vessel | $15m to $25m | One full wet season survived within motion criteria; measured maintenance cost; insurance renewed; a mortgage offer obtained on at least one home |
| 2. Phase 1a | 4 to 5 modules, 12 homes, communal core | ~45% of Phase 1 | Outturn within +25% of the gate-1 estimate |
| 3. Phase 1b | Complete 20,000 m², 25 homes | Balance | As above |
The pilot costs about 10% of the Phase 1 central estimate. Its purpose is to buy information: whether the town is insurable, bankable, legally stable and physically sound. Those are the questions that killed Satoshi,33 Blue Frontiers12 and the Thai seastead81 before any economics mattered.
10. Assumptions in the design basis that should be revised¶
- The 20,000 m² deck is the main cost lever, and it is generous. At 800 m² of floating deck per family, every m² costs about US$2,800 once fees and contingency are added, before the breakwater. Cutting open space from 5,000 to 2,500 m², food production from 2,000 to 1,000 m² and circulation by 500 m² gives about 14,000 m² of deck. That saves about 30% of platform area, shortens the breakwater by about 16% and cuts total CAPEX by about US$30m (16%). Recommendation: make 14,000 m² the Phase 1 target and treat 20,000 m² as an option.
- Drop the high-seas archetype for Phase 1. At 3.5 to 5 times the cost, with no insurance or debt market, it is economically a non-starter. Archetype 1 should be the base case. Archetype 2 should be a later option, conditional on the pilot results.
- The population and finance assumptions are inconsistent. Utilities for 150 people and 10 to 15 staff are reasonable. But the resulting cost of about US$19k per family per month (net) plus US$7 to 10m of capital means the founders are HNWIs, not a broad libertarian membership. Governance and demand chapters should plan for that demographic, or the brief should accept a denser and cheaper design (for example 40 smaller homes on 12,000 m²).
- "Fully solar" is not a cost problem. Energy is under 3% of CAPEX. The solar brief is affordable; the breakwater is not.
- Gardens on deck need a load allowance. Soil at roughly 1.5 to 2 t/m² over 4,500 m² of gardens and orchard beds drives platform depth and cost. The systems and structure chapters should specify container or hydroponic planting, or the platform unit cost should move to the high case.
Verdict¶
AMBER: feasible with significant caveats, but only for a sheltered host-nation site funded by wealthy founders through a staged pilot. A high-seas site is economically RED.
- Phase 1 CAPEX of US$184m central (US$76m to US$458m), or US$7.4m per family; risk-adjusted expectation about US$245m (US$9.8m per family).
- OPEX of about US$6.5m a year, or about US$21,500 per family per month gross (about US$19,200 net of community revenue): about 160 times a median HOA fee, and comparable to MS The World.
- Financing is equity-led (about 70% from founders including standby capital, about 10% from a strategic partner, with debt only after completion). No public token sale.
- Land alternatives cost roughly one-sixth as much. The premium buys autonomy, which is only as durable as the host-state agreement.
Top risks 1. Fat-tailed cost overrun. First-of-a-kind marine works; every floating-city estimate with a revision history has risen by 2 to 3 times. 2. Insurability and bankability. No insurer has yet been shown to cover an inhabited, polity-style floating town; lenders require public-law berth rights. 3. Host-state political or legal reversal. The Próspera ZEDE ruling, the end of Blue Frontiers and the Thai raid all show how quickly protection can disappear, stranding an asset that is expensive to move. 4. Site exposure and breakwater cost underestimated. This is the single largest swing (+US$112m to +US$430m). 5. Founder concentration and illiquidity. With 25 payers, every departure raises the others' levy, and the resale market is unproven.
References¶
All URLs accessed November 2026.
-
US Bureau of Labor Statistics, "Table 1. CPI-U, US city average, September 2026". https://www.bls.gov/news.release/cpi.t01.htm ↩
-
US BLS, CPI-U series CUUR0000SA0 (annual and monthly data). https://data.bls.gov/timeseries/CUUR0000SA0 ↩
-
Turner Construction, "Turner Building Cost Index, 2nd Quarter 2026". https://www.turnerconstruction.com/uploads/cost-index-Q2-2026.pdf ↩
-
ECB euro reference rates, USD annual averages, as compiled by Factanker from the ECB Data Portal. https://factanker.com/euro-exchange-rates/usd ; ECB series EXR.A.USD.EUR.SP00.A: https://data.ecb.europa.eu/data/datasets/EXR/EXR.A.USD.EUR.SP00.A ↩↩
-
Federal Reserve G.5A via FRED, "Japanese Yen to U.S. Dollar Spot Exchange Rate (AEXJPUS)". https://fred.stlouisfed.org/data/AEXJPUS ↩↩
-
DeltaSync for The Seasteading Institute, "Seasteading Implementation Plan: Final Report" (2013; cost tables, Appendix 5 and 6). https://www.seasteading.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/DeltaSync-Final-Concept-Report.pdf ↩↩↩↩↩↩↩↩↩↩↩↩↩↩
-
The Seasteading Institute, "December 2013 Newsletter". https://web.archive.org/web/20250210013159/https://www.seasteading.org/december-2013-newsletter/ ↩↩
-
The Seasteading Institute, "The Floating City Project" report (April 2014). http://www.seasteading.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/Floating-City-Project-Report-4_25_2014.pdf ↩↩
-
The Independent, "World's first floating city to be built off the coast of French Polynesia by 2020" (2017). https://www.the-independent.com/news/science/floating-city-french-polynesia-2020-coast-islands-south-pacific-ocean-peter-thiel-seasteading-institute-a8053836.html ↩
-
The Seasteading Institute, "Government of French Polynesia Signs Agreement with Seasteaders for Floating Island Project" (2017). https://www.seasteading.org/government-french-polynesia-signs-agreement-seasteaders-floating-island-project/ ↩↩
-
NBC News, "World's first floating village to breathe new life into old dream" (2018). https://www.nbcnews.com/mach/science/world-s-first-floating-village-breathe-new-life-old-dream-ncna822906 ↩↩
-
The Seasteading Institute, "Floating City Project" (history page). https://www.seasteading.org/floating-city-project/ ↩↩↩
-
UN-Habitat, "UN-Habitat and partners unveil OCEANIX Busan" (27 April 2022). https://unhabitat.org/news/27-apr-2022/un-habitat-and-partners-unveil-oceanix-busan-the-worlds-first-prototype-floating ↩↩
-
Business Insider, "UN backing a floating city in South Korea that can withstand floods" (November 2021). https://www.businessinsider.com/floating-city-united-nations-south-korea-2021-11 ↩↩
-
American Journal of Transportation, "Can Oceanix Busan's floating city defend against sea level rise?". https://www.ajot.com/insights/full/ai-can-oceanix-busans-floating-city-defend-against-sea-level-rise ↩↩
-
Busan Ilbo (부산일보), cover story on the Oceanix Busan status and US$600m budget (4 August 2025). https://www.busan.com/view/busan/view.php?code=2025080418191453209 ↩↩↩
-
Waterstudio, "A floating city is coming up in Maldives amidst rising sea level". https://www.waterstudio.nl/a-floating-city-is-coming-up-in-maldives-amidst-rising-sea-level/ ↩↩
-
Adhadhu, "Floating city delayed over changes to masterplan, new completion date in 2028". https://adhadhu.com/39170 ↩↩
-
CNA, "Tides of change: Amid rising sea levels, the Dutch float new initiatives". https://www.channelnewsasia.com/climatechange/tides-of-change-netherlands-floating-farms-homes-1338466 ↩
-
Le Point, "Un quartier flottant et durable en plein cœur d'Amsterdam" (2 December 2019). https://www.lepoint.fr/monde/un-quartier-flottant-et-durable-en-plein-coeur-d-amsterdam-02-12-2019-2350874_24.php ↩
-
De Woonwijk, "Schoonschip: een drijvende en duurzame woonwijk in Amsterdam". https://dewoonwijk.nl/nieuws/schoonschip-een-drijvende-en-duurzame-woonwijk-3547 ↩↩↩
-
Housing Evolutions Hub, "Schoonschip: a pioneering floating energy community". https://www.housingevolutions.eu/project/1798/ ↩
-
Woonark Architect, "Bouwkosten van een woonark" (price level June 2022). https://www.woonarkarchitect.nl/proces/bouwkosten ↩↩
-
Richèl Lubbers Architecten, "Wat kost het bouwen van een woonboot?". https://www.richellubbersarchitecten.nl/wat-kost-het-bouwen-van-een-woonboot/ ↩↩
-
KBF, "Drijvend en amfibisch bouwen" memo (2025), §2.11 citing Deltares. https://www.kbf.nl/assets/uploads/2025/12/KBF-Memo-drijvend-amfibisch-bouwen-260129-druk.pdf ↩↩
-
Vastgoed Business School, "Drijvende woningen: kosten en kansen op het water" (18 November 2024). https://web.archive.org/web/20260607051346/https://www.vastgoedbs.nl/nieuws/drijvende-woningen-kosten-en-kansen-op-het-water/ ↩
-
USA Today, "Eco-friendly floating homes for aquatic living are under construction" (22 August 2022). https://www.usatoday.com/story/travel/destinations/2022/08/22/floating-seapod-homes-under-construction-panama/10343123002/ ↩
-
Ocean Builders, "FAQ" (insurance availability). https://oceanbuilders.com/faq/ ↩↩↩
-
The World Residences at Sea, "Residences". https://aboardtheworld.com/residences/ ↩↩↩
-
Hawaii.com, "The World, Residences at Sea". https://hawaii.com/blog/the-world-residences-at-sea ↩↩↩↩
-
Australian Financial Review (reprinted by The World), "All aboard: how to travel the world in the luxury of your own home" (January 2026). https://aboardtheworld.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Australian-Financial-Review-All-aboard-How-to-travel-the-world-in-the-luxury-of-your-own-home.pdf ↩↩↩↩
-
The National, "Why owning a home at sea makes financial sense for the wealthy" (29 December 2022). https://www.thenationalnews.com/business/money/2022/12/29/exclusive-why-owning-a-home-at-sea-makes-financial-sense-for-the-wealthy/ ↩↩↩
-
Wikipedia, "MS Ambience" (Satoshi section, with cited press sources). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MS_Ambience ↩↩↩↩↩
-
Cruise Radio, "Ill-fated cryptocurrency cruise ship gets a new life". https://cruiseradio.net/ill-fated-cryptocurrency-cruise-ship-gets-a-new-life/ ↩↩
-
Wikipedia, "Freedom Ship". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freedom_Ship ↩↩
-
Mega-Float Technological Research Association, "メガフロートの空港利用に関する実証実験" (Journal of Japan Institute of Navigation, No. 145). https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/jinnavi/145/0/145_KJ00005001692/_pdf/-char/ja ↩
-
Shipbuilding Research Centre of Japan, "メガフロートQ&A" (construction cost and break-even depth). https://www.srcj.or.jp/html/megafloat/faq/faq01/faq01_5.html ↩↩↩
-
J. G. McConville (Compass International), "FPSO Cost Benchmarks" (2021 data). https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/fpso-cost-benchmarks-john-g-mcconville-ccp ↩↩↩
-
The Seasteading Institute, "ClubStead Design" (Marine Innovation & Technology, 2009). https://www.seasteading.org/clubstead-design/ ↩↩↩↩
-
The Seasteading Institute, "Semi-Submersible Feasibility Study" (2013). https://www.seasteading.org/semi-submersible-seastead-community-feasibility/ ↩↩↩↩
-
G. Petrie, "Parametric Analysis of Candidate Configurations for Early Seasteads" (8 March 2012). https://www.seasteading.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/Parametric-Analysis-of-Candidate-Configurations-for-Early-Seasteads_GPetrie.pdf ↩↩
-
El País, "Arranca en Algeciras el traslado del mayor dique del mundo hacia el puerto de Mónaco" (14 August 2002). https://elpais.com/sociedad/2002/08/14/actualidad/1029276001_850215.html ↩↩
-
"La digue flottante du port d'Hercule", Géo / Cairn. https://doi.org/10.3917/geo.1555.0032 ↩
-
Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, "Cost Comparative Study of the H-Type Floating Breakwater" (final-year dissertation). https://utpedia.utp.edu.my/id/eprint/14567/1/14280_Final_Dissertation.pdf ↩↩
-
National Offshore Wind R&D Consortium, "Shared Mooring Systems for Deep-Water Floating Wind Farms", final report. https://nationaloffshorewind.org/wp-content/uploads/142869_Final-Report.pdf ↩↩
-
PM Panama, "Construction costs in Panama 2026". https://pmpanama.com/en/guides/construction-costs-in-panama-2026/ ↩↩↩↩
-
Panama Properties, "Cost to Build a House in Panama (2026)". https://www.panama-properties.com/post/cost-to-build-a-house-in-panama ↩
-
MJ Arquitectura, "Quanto custa construir uma moradia em Portugal em 2026?". https://mjarc.com/quanto-custa-construir-moradia-portugal/ ↩↩
-
ObraXRAY, "Quanto custa construir casa em Portugal em 2026". https://obraxray.com/blog/quanto-custa-construir-casa-portugal-2026 ↩
-
NREL / US DOE, "Documenting 15 Years of Reductions in U.S. Solar Photovoltaic System Costs" (2025). https://www.osti.gov/servlets/purl/2522804 ↩
-
BloombergNEF, "Lithium-ion battery pack prices fall to $108 per kilowatt-hour" (9 December 2025). https://about.bnef.com/insights/clean-transport/lithium-ion-battery-pack-prices-fall-to-108-per-kilowatt-hour-despite-rising-metal-prices-bloombergnef/ ↩
-
NREL, Annual Technology Baseline 2024, "Commercial Battery Storage". https://atb.nrel.gov/electricity/2024/commercial_battery_storage ↩
-
GlobalUF, "Seawater desalination plant cost: CAPEX & OPEX" (2026 quotation data). https://www.globaluf.com/seawater-desalination-plant-cost/ ↩
-
Guangzhou Dengfeng Marine Technology, concrete floating pontoon list price (indicative supplier data only). https://dfshipping.en.made-in-china.com/product/OJBYRKDuXkpb/China-Marina-Floating-Concrete-Pontoon-Platform-Modular-Concrete-Dock-Block-Durable-and-Strong.html ↩
-
Whitewater Recruitment, "Superyacht Crew Salary Guide 2025". https://whitewaterrecruitment.com/yacht-crew-salary-guide/ ↩
-
ILO, "Subcommittee on Wages of Seafarers reaches agreement to increase seafarer minimum wage" (16 April 2025). https://www.ilo.org/resource/news/subcommittee-wages-seafarers-reaches-agreement-increase-seafarer-minimum ↩
-
Starlink, "Starlink for Maritime" (plans and prices). https://starlink.com/as/business/maritime ↩↩
-
Realtor.com Research, "Homeowners associations continue to grow in prevalence, price in 2025". https://www.realtor.com/research/homeowners-associations-2025/ ↩
-
US Census Bureau, "Condo or homeowners association fees topped $500 monthly for about 3 million households" (September 2025). https://www.census.gov/library/stories/2025/09/condo-hoa-fees.html ↩
-
Triodos Bank, "Hypotheek woonboot / waterwoningen". https://www.triodos.nl/hypotheken/waterwoningen ↩
-
NHG, "Drijvende woningen vanaf 2026 met NHG". https://www.nhg.nl/nhg-actueel/drijvende-woningen-vanaf-2026-met-nhg-dit-moet-je-als-adviseur-weten/ ↩↩
-
Orange Credit, "Productkaart Woonboot Hypotheek 2026.1". https://orangecredit.nl/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/Productkaart-Orange-Credit-Woonboot-2026.1.pdf ↩
-
Global Yacht Guide, "Boat loan rates 2026". https://globalyachtguide.com/finance/yacht-loan-rates/ ↩
-
LendingTree, "Compare boat loan rates" (Q3 2026 data). https://www.lendingtree.com/boat/ ↩
-
The Seasteading Institute, "Introducing The Seasteading Institute" (15 April 2008). https://www.seasteading.org/introducing-the-seasteading-institute/ ↩
-
Blue Frontiers, "What's next for Blue Frontiers: keep calm and Varyon" (Medium, 2018). https://medium.com/@bluefrontiers/whats-next-for-blue-frontiers-keep-calm-and-varyon-348f8d619031 ↩
-
Harvard Law School Forum on Corporate Governance, "SEC enforcement against initial coin offering" (30 October 2017). https://corpgov.law.harvard.edu/2017/10/30/sec-enforcement-against-initial-coin-offering/ ↩
-
EUR-Lex, "European crypto-assets regulation (MiCA)", summary. https://eur-lex.europa.eu/EN/legal-content/summary/european-crypto-assets-regulation-mica.html ↩
-
AirROI, "Bocas del Toro, Panama Airbnb data 2026". https://www.airroi.com/airbnb-data/panama/bocas-del-toro/bocas-del-toro ↩
-
Ars Technica, "Death of a data haven: cypherpunks, WikiLeaks, and the world's smallest nation" (March 2012). https://arstechnica.com/tech-policy/2012/03/sealand-and-havenco/ ↩↩
-
Pharmaceutical Technology, "In a Honduran city, biotechs create gene therapy cocktails to fight ageing". https://www.pharmaceutical-technology.com/features/in-a-honduran-city-biotechs-create-gene-therapy-cocktails-to-fight-ageing/ ↩
-
Reuters, "Honduras top court declares self-governing ZEDE zones unconstitutional" (20 September 2024). https://www.reuters.com/world/americas/honduras-top-court-declares-self-governing-zede-zones-unconstitutional-2024-09-20/ ↩
-
International Arbitration Forum, "Honduras Próspera Inc. et al. v. Republic of Honduras (ICSID ARB/23/2)". https://arbitration.org/case/honduras-prospera-st-v-honduras-arb-23-2 ↩
-
Hogarli, "Duna Tower, Beta District, Próspera ZEDE" (price list). https://www.hogarli.com/developments/duna-tower ↩
-
Vladi Private Islands, "South Saddle Caye near Placencia, Belize". https://www.vladi-private-islands.de/de/inseln-kaufen/kaufen/zentralamerika/belize/south-saddle-caye-near-placencia ↩
-
PrivateIsland.pro, "Private islands: Caribbean" (Isla de Puercos listing). https://privateisland.pro/region/caribbean/ ↩
-
REIDIN, "Dubai Residential Market Overview, August 2026". https://reidin.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/August_2026_Residential_Market_Overview_latest.pdf ↩
-
B. Flyvbjerg, "What You Should Know about Megaprojects and Why: An Overview", Project Management Journal (2014). https://arxiv.org/pdf/1409.0003 ↩
-
BudgetOverrun.com, "Flyvbjerg project database: only 0.5% of projects deliver in full" (secondary summary of Flyvbjerg and Gardner 2023). https://budgetoverrun.com/studies/flyvbjerg-megaproject-database ↩↩
-
The Independent Review, review of How Big Things Get Done (Flyvbjerg and Gardner), Fall 2023. https://www.independent.org/tir/2023-fall/how-big-things-get-done/ ↩↩
-
AP News, "Thailand says US man's seasteading home violates sovereignty" (April 2019). https://apnews.com/article/201015fa19fc49fb9871e768eb564461 ↩
-
Lovallo, Cristofaro and Flyvbjerg, "Governing Large Projects: A Three-Stage Process to Get It Right", Academy of Management Perspectives. https://journals.aom.org/doi/10.5465/amp.2021.0129 ↩
-
C. M. Wang and B. T. Wang (eds), Very Large Floating Structures (CRC Press), §1.5 preview. https://api.pageplace.de/preview/DT0400.9781482265927_A35672711/preview-9781482265927_A35672711.pdf ↩